Handcrafted, Fresh & Natural Skin Care and Body Care Products
frankincense granules
Common Name: frankincense granules
INCI: Boswellia carterii resin (or) Olibanum
Description: The trunk of the Frankincense tree exudes a sticky substance called resin. This resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil. It can be harvested once the resin has hardened into crystals. Historically, Frankincense has been used in perfumes & cosmetics for thousands of years. Today it remains a fragrance component in soaps, incense, and of course, cosmetics and perfumes.

The scent of Frankincense is stimulating; helps in overcoming stress, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals. Frankincense Granules can be burned to purify the air and to also help encourage a meditative state.
Purple Essentials uses this in: Frankincense Linen Sachet